Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Burma Banks - Part II - Polaris Gold vs Crystal Coral

Finally, Part II!!!!

Lets talk about the boat, Polaris Gold (PG). Since the only other bigger boat that I've been on is Crystal Coral, that's the only comparison I can do. And also it's more relevant, I think in Malaysia these are the more popular ones beside Sea Maiden 1 and...nah don't know any others. :-p So refer to CRYSTAL CORAL for some references.

Exterior wise, the PG looks newer and more aero-dynamic. And the short stairs in front to go the the top deck is a very 'friendly' alternate entrance/exit. Captain's cabin - The PG definitely looks cleaner.
Captain's bed.
The front deck with additional rod holders. This is where we keep all our popping rods as we used the front decks for popping.
Side - sufficiently spaced.
The back area. The 2 doors would be the toilets and the left would be the kitchen. The floor on the lower left of the picture would be their freezer.

Entrance to the living area.
The crampy living area with the tv and stuffs. CC definitely win handsdown here with proper sitting place and speakers although we didn't really turn the speakers on. But who cares!?!? It's there!! :-p
Sleeping area. Comparatively, I prefer the sleeping area of CC. It's slightly more spacious.

More sleeping areas 'downstairs'.

The shower. Unfortunately, unlike CC, no hot shower. And size wise, CC wins hands down. And it tends to flood.

That's about all. Didn't take pictures of the deck but it were't very spacious. One of the MAIN downfall of PG is the lack of tables and chairs; there's no proper sitting place. And that applies for breakfast, lunch and dinner. The next posting will be on food, and you'll see that our food are either placed on the floor or on top of the red ice box and we either eat sitting on the floor, or standing or just sit on the side of the boat. Overall, the PG is and looks newer. But in terms of 'built for anglers', CC is top notch. The dining cum battle station table is a total winner. We have a mini abeit cacat but full functioning juke box. Simple things like permanent marker hanging beside the fridge for you to write your name on your mineral water bottle. A big as storeroom for all food and snacks.

So all in all, if I'm given a free trip to choose between CC and PG, Crystal Coral all the way!!!

Thursday, August 21, 2008


238 days since my last posting!!! I'm BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-D Back from Myanmar!!! Hahahahaha...

This is totally crazy. I just stopped from Burma Banks - Part I and disappeared for 238 freaking days. Before I go any further, if you are reading this, PLS DROP A COMMENT and let me know you are out there!!! It really got me anyone still reading my blog? Or shall I title this post 'Death of KY Jigging Space'?

Anyway...a lot happened in the past 238 days. Lets start from the beginning...After Burma Banks (which I'll post some pictures later), it was BAU (business as usual) at work. But things got a lil busy as I was gonna change job so there were lots of handover to be done. Then when I started my new job, LEAVE APPLICATION was ceased automatically. Therefore it wasn't just the blog that kinda died too. I've only gone to the sea ONCE in the past 238 days...ONCE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ARGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Even that also weren't a very fruitful one. (which I'll post some pictures later too)

Anyway, things are looking bright again. The fishing is gonna resume AND so is the buying. Several new members were added to the family; couple of rods and reels. The Poseidon Spin Jerker's elder brother has joined the family, and the eldest is on the way. There's also a 4'8'' XXH new member. Nature Boys also joined the family. And how can I miss out on the 2008 lineups of Stellas, whom have already joined the family!! The Stella 3000C is going through more cosmetic changes. There are stuffs from Accurate and Alutecnos. MORE stuffs are coming in from Plat, Tackledirect, Melton Tackle & Anglers Pro. Jigs wise, the total weight is still growing. So in summary, it's totally BRIGHT!!!!!!

And I've also got into some other mini investment outside of fishing. Bought a XboX 360 a while ago along with Sony's 42 LCD. A double storey linked house was purchased. So that's a total bomb. And a CATCH OF A LIFETIME was caught sometime back. So yeah... a lot have been going on, and it's about time to blog about them ALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So lets see what's coming up in the next few posts...gotta arrange my thoughts... First it'll definitely be Part II of Burma Banks. That may be broken down into several posts. Then some of the mini trips that I went on in the past several months. Then the heaps of new toys. Then the CATCH OF A LIFETIME. Hmmm...I think I'll post the XboX and Sony LCD too. They deserve some attention too since they are part of the family.

So if you are still reading, stay tune as things should get all heated up again. Maybe a bit slow on the fishing reports as leave application will be tough until my job confirmation at the end of the year. So til then, no fishing trips more than 2 days. But everything is LOOKING TOTALLY BRIGHT!!!